chicken icon

Privacy POLICY

Effective date: 1 July 2023

Welcome to www.chicken.org.au (“Website”) operated by the Australian Chicken Meat Federation Ltd ABN 19 668 888 266 (“The ACMF”, “we” or “us”).  The ACMF acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals.  This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect personal information collected by the ACMF in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act. 

Open and transparent management of personal information

The ACMF endeavours to manage personal information in an open and transparent way. This includes keeping the Privacy Policy up to date. We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. The amended policy will be published on this Website.

Collection of Personal Information – General

The ACMF will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities or where we are otherwise permitted, required or authorised by Australian law.

We collect information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person when you sign up for membership when you access our website, interact on our social media pages, use a contact form, sign up for a newsletter, telephone us or send us an email and when we provide our products or services to you.  We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, such as third parties who we have engaged to assist us with a program or when we jointly conduct a program or event with a third party.

You may provide us with basic information such as your name, phone number, postal address and email address.  We may also collect additional personal or commercial information that you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interactions and transactions with us.

We and our service providers, such as Google and WordPress, also collect information about you when you visit our website including through the use of cookies. Please refer to the section below on Google Analytics and Cookies for further information.

Collection of Personal Information – Members and others

If you are a member of the ACMF, or other specific categories of person set out below we may collect the following information from you:

  • ACMF Members: name, contact details, position, ABN, number of FTEs, membership status of ACGC;
  • ACMF Associate Members (those people invited by ACMF members to access the ACMF website): names, position, employer, contact details and an outline of the nature of goods or services provided by each Associate Member;

Use and disclosure of personal information

The ACMF uses the personal information that it collects for the purposes for which it was provided to the ACMF, to carry out the ACMF’s general purposes, to fulfil its legal obligations, and other related purposes or as permitted or required by law.

The ACMF’s general purposes may include:

  • providing products and services that you have requested and responding to your enquiries;
  • administering The ACMF’s programs and dealing with stakeholders;
  • conducting specific projects in which you have chosen to participate;
  • administering promotions and events;
  • managing your membership with the ACMF;
  • keeping the ACMF’s members, stakeholders and relevant members of the public informed of the ACMF’s business, the products and services that it provides and issues relating to the industry;
  • ensuring the proper functioning of our website, our business and our operations; 
  • assisting with marketing, product and service development and research requirements; and
  • sending marketing or educational material that the ACMF (or a third party) considers will be useful to you. Please refer to the section below on Direct Marketing.  

Depending on your interaction with us, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties that have appropriate protections for that information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including:

  • third parties we engage in order to run our business or as necessary to provide the service of product that you have requested;
  • third parties who assist us with marketing and the running of our website including WordPress, Mailchimp and Digital Lemonade;
  • The ACMF-related entities or affiliates;
  • specialist advisers to the ACMF who have been engaged to provide legal, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing or other services; any person where we believe it is necessary to comply with a legal requirement or law; and
  • any other person and for any other purpose which will be explained at the time of collection with your consent.

Credit card information provided for the purposes of purchasing services or materials from the ACMF is destroyed immediately after use and not stored.

The ACMF treats information relating to the number of FTEs, flock size, hatchings, farming practices, and results of audits and corrective action requirements as strictly confidential. The ACMF will only use and/or disclose such information (in aggregate form only) for purposes connected to its programs. The information is otherwise held securely and not disclosed externally other than to third-party service providers involved in the ACMF activities on an as-needs basis and subject to confidentiality obligations; or as required or permitted by law. 

Overseas transmission of personal information

Any personal information collected and held by us may be disclosed to, and held at, a destination outside Australia by our third-party services providers, including in the case of WordPress in the United States of America, in the case of Stripe in the United States of America and Ireland and in the case of Mailchimp in the United States.  To find out how other service providers use your information, please see their privacy policies.

By submitting your personal information to us, you expressly consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. You understand that these third-party service providers may store your information under different information privacy laws and disclosure obligations to Australia.

We take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any recipients of your personal information outside of Australia are bound by privacy principles equivalent to those contained within the Privacy Act or agree to meet the requirements of the Privacy Act.   

If you do not agree to the transfer of your personal information outside of Australia, please either do not provide us with your personal information or contact us via the details set out at the end of this document.

Sensitive information

The ACMF will not collect sensitive information about an individual (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) unless the individual gives specific consent. The ACMF may collect information for employment purposes only on memberships of professional or trade organisations and memberships of political associations. Such information will be held under security and will only be viewed by staff charged with managing that area of the ACMF operations.

Employment files for the ACMF employees are considered sensitive information and are held under security with full access limited only to the individual, the Chief Executive Officer, the APIA Chairperson and external HR and accounting support. The ACMF financial auditors may view certain financial information under supervision only.

Security of personal information

The ACMF takes measures to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  However, you acknowledge that such security cannot be guaranteed.

Security measures employed include up–to–date software security, password protections, IT back-ups, physical security such as locks, staff policies covering IT use and security, and physical security.  The ACMF will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer required. 

Direct Marketing

When you provide us with your contact details, you give your consent to us using your personal information to provide you with information and to tell you about things that we consider may be of interest to you, including by post, email, SMS, messaging applications and telephone (Direct Marketing Communications).

If at any time you do not wish to receive any further Direct Marketing Communications you may do this at any time by using the “unsubscribe” facility included in the Direct Marketing Communication or by contacting us at the details set out at the end of this document.

If you opt out of receiving our Direct Marketing Communications, we may still contact you in relation to our ongoing relationship with you.

Google Analytics and Cookies

We use Google Analytics to measure how many people visit our Website, how they found our Website (e.g. organic search, clicking on a link from a tweet, or via an ad), which pages on our site they view, and whether they go on to download any content from the Website.  Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  By using this Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Our service providers use traffic logs and other cookies on the Website to collect information about you and the use of our Website.  A cookie is a small text file that our website may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, and pages you have accessed on our websites and third-party websites. In some circumstances, this information will be linked to your personal information.  You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.

You may find more information on the use of cookies by Mailchimp here and by WordPress here

Can you deal with us anonymously?

Providing us with your personal information is optional and you may be able to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when interacting with us. However, it may not always be possible for this to occur especially if we are providing you with products or services. We will inform you if you are unable to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us.

Access, Correction and Complaints

The ACMF will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected is up to date and complete, including correcting personal information where appropriate to do so. 

You can request access and/or correction of any personal information concerning you at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made by contacting us using the details below.

If you are concerned that there may have been a breach of your rights or any rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact us using the details below.

We take such matters seriously and shall review and respond to any such requests or concerns with you directly as soon as reasonably practicable. If we fail to respond to a complaint within a reasonable time or if you are otherwise dissatisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commission (OAIC). Details of how to contact the OAIC are located at www.oaic.gov.au.

A reasonable access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing requested information to you unless the Australian Privacy Principles prohibit us from charging you for a request.

Contact The ACMF

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or the ACMF’s privacy practices, please contact the ACMF by calling +61 2 9929 4077 or emailing acmf@chicken.org.au.